Monument record 1263500001 - OLD JORDANS

Post-medieval well, pit and possible ditch found during watching brief.

• WELL (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • DITCH (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • RUBBISH PIT (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

Watching brief carried out by Network Archaeology from June to July 2010 during groundworks for a new garage recorded a post-medieval ditch at least 6m long, 1.35m wide and 0.44m deep with sloping sides and a flat base and a probable rubbish pit 1.2m wide and 1.04m deep with vertical sides and a flat base. A capped well, shown on late 19th century OS maps, was also located and recorded. The well was 1.6m in diameter and 35m deep, with a stone lining and the top 2.5m constructed in brick. Water was present at a depth of 32m. See report for detail (B2).
NGR to well.