Monument record 0108500000 - SOULBURY,S OF CHURCH

Medieval village earthworks south of church indicating village shrinkage

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of shrunken Medieval village at Soulbury, confirmed by geophysics, trial trenching and partly excavated
  • SHINE: Soulbury medieval settlement earthworks and trackways

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY BANK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • MOUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)

Village earthworks visible on APs (B1).
Area of Medieval village shrinkage, main features - trackway & 2 raised enclosures (B2).
Workmen's trench for rising main revealed no obvious features to confirm site as one of village shrinkage, & no pottery found (B3).
Earthworks sketch-plotted (B4).
NGR to site centre (B1).
A number of geophysical anomalies were identified with possible archaeological origins. An existing earthwork bank has been detected in the magnetic and resistance surveys. Additional linear features have been detected. These features are likely to be related to former cut features, such as ditches. Areas of enhanced magnetic response and an area of high resistance are possibly indicative of a medieval building. The close proximity of known medieval occupation suggests the features may be contemporary, though their exact origin cannot be determined with confidence. It is also possible that these features are postmedieval in origin. The remaining features are modern and include an area of made ground, an underground service (B5).
The most conspicuous element of the earthworks within The Boot Field is a sequence of four lynchets aligned northeast/southwest. These are wide terraces formed as a result of prolonged ploughing following the natural contour. These terraces terminate at a straight shallow ditch to the southwest. The upper most terrace had been split into 5 enclosures of varying size and likely belong to the later encroachment of the village. By 1767 these were 6 closes and 4 dwellings. Three mounds were identified, all of uncertain origin or use. They may represent three structures depicted on the manoral map of 1769 (B6).

Medieval shrunken settlement remains are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field adjacent High Road opposite Manor Farm and centred at SP 88256 26707, the complex of earthworks banks and ditches extend over an area of about 215 metres NE-SW and 125 metres NW-SE. The main features are a linear hollow way about 7.5 metres wide and 154 metres long aligned SW-NE linking a grid of interconnecting linear boundary ditches or trackways that form a series of enclosures of various sizes on a general NW-SE/NE-SW alignment. Within one enclosure is a small block of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks. A further enclosure contains an earthwork platform about 25 x 35 metres, whilst the enclosure to its SW, NE and SE contain linear earthwork banks that may represent the remains of settlement (7-8).