Find Spot record 0108403000 - BUILDING SITE, MT PLEASANT

Saxon or medieval metalwork found whilst metal-detecting

Description

1) LIPPED PLATE, SUBTRIANGULAR OUTLINE: 3 RIVET HOLES. 47 X 28MM. CAST. PLAIN REVERSE: FACE HAS RELIEF SNAKE/ANIMAL BODY IN FOLIAGE. BEAST'S HEAD PROTRUDES GIVING 55MM TOTAL LENGTH.
2) OPEN FRAME CONSISTING OF COMPLETE RING (25MM DIAM) WITH PART OF DARK GLASS STUD. POSSIBLE IRISH PARALLELS (B5).
Class A Unclassified type of Late Saxon stirrup strap mount. Catalogue number 383. Areas of the surface of this once very fine mount are now worn. The design is based around a lizard-like creature arranged like a question mark. The features of its expanded head are now largely lost although a pair of large pointed eyes may be made out together with the ears. The creature's front right leg is angled forwards and its front left leg is angled backwards. The rear right leg is also angled backwards but the position of its partner is not clear as part of the mount seems to have broken away at this point. The tail curves round and down the left side of the frame where it becomes lost amid a worn area of tendrils. Along the creature's spine is a now discontinuous inlay which appears white and may be silver. Three interrupted lengths are visible. There are no Fe traces. Height 55mm, Width 30mm. [Illustrated](B6)