Monument record 0107603000 - LISCOMBE HOUSE, SOULBURY

Summary

Possible medieval to post-medieval moat or fishpond or eighteenth century ornamental pond recorded in field survey

• FISHPOND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • MOAT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • ORNAMENTAL POND (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 0190 m
Plan Form - LINEAR
WATERFILLED, DEEP DITCH CALLED 'THE MOAT', SAID FORMERLY TO HAVE HAD 2 OTHER LEGS. ON 1769 LOVELL ESTATE MAP. SKETCH PLOT FROM GROUND & A/P'S AT 1:2500 & NGR (B9).
COULD BE A GARDEN FEATURE, THOUGH FAR FROM HOUSE . E ARM SURVIVES BUT S ARM MOSTLY INFILLED. PERHAPS A C18 FISHPOND? (B12).

Remnants of a possible medieval moat is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in Liscombe Park and centred at SP 88690 25428, a linear ditch up to 12.5 metres wide extends about 171 metres NNE-SSW. At the NNE end the ditch has irregularly shaped short extensions to the WNW and ESE. At the SSW end the ditch turns 90 degrees WNW and extends a further 97 metres, though the ditch narrows from 18.8 metres to 8.6 metres wide. No evidence of a west or north facing side can be seen on the available aerial photographs, though abutting medieval ridge and furrow cultivation blocks to the south and west leave a rectilinear area of about 100 x 150 metres. The 1813 Ordnance Survey Drawing shows that these features were sited within woodland at that time. Remote sensing data dated 2017-2019 and aerial photographs taken in 2019 show that the east arm of the moat remains extant, though the southern arm of the moat has been filled in or levelled (13-17).