Monument record 0107602000 - LISCOMBE HOUSE, SOULBURY

Nineteenth century to modern ha-ha recorded in field survey and on aerial photographs

• HA HA (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1945 AD)

Dimensions - Length 140m.
Plan Form - Curvilinear.
Ha-ha in front of house. Sketch plot, from ground level & AP evidence, at 1:2500. NGR to centre (B9).
Ha-ha to N of house was constructed by grandfather of present owner (Sir Nicholas Bonsor) & is faced with concrete (B12).

A late 19th century or early 20th century ha ha is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as an earthwork and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located immediately north of Liscombe House and centred at SP 88594 25790, a gently curving 4.5 metres wide ditch extends SW-E in an arc between the house’s two approach drives for 213 metres. The ha ha is not shown on the 1887 1st Edition map, suggesting it’s construction post-dates this (13-15).