Building record 0107601000 - LISCOMBE HOUSE (THE CHAPEL)

Fourteenth century chapel incorporated into house as billiard room in the nineteenth century

• Listed Building (II) 1219385: CHAPEL AT LISCOMBE HOUSE

• CHANTRY CHAPEL (14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 12,m Width 6m.
Plan Form - Rectangular.
Grade II. Former chapel, now disused billiard room. C14, altered. Greensand rubble with clunch dressing, brick buttresses and stepped gables, and old tile roof. 2 bays of 2-light Decorated windows, partly restored, with additional cusped lancet high at W. end of S. wall. 3-light Decorated E. window, the interior with shafts and foliage caps restored C19. W. side has altered entry with double doors in flat headed wooden architrave frame, blocked window with segmental head above, and round cusped window in gable. Interior: arch-braced roof, part ceiled; C17 dado panelling; fragments of heraldic stained glass in E. window. RCHM II p. 268 on. 3 (part) (B10).
Licence 1304, to found chantry in newly-built chapel in manor house (B3).
NGR to chapel (B11).