Monument record 0107500000 - MURSLEY(MT PLEASANT FIELD)

Summary

Possible medieval to post-medieval windmill mound recorded in field survey. The windmill mound is also visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as an earthwork and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval mill mound

• WINDMILL MOUND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Dimensions - Length 2200 cm Width 2100 Height 0150
Plan Form - SUBCIRCULAR
MOUND SPREAD BY PLOUGH; MARK OF FORMER DITCH E SIDE (B7).
ARTIFICIALLY SCARPED E, S, W SIDES (B2).
WINDMILL MOUND? PIECE OF MILLSTONE (B6) & MUCH MILLSTONE GRIT (B3) FOUND. BUT NO SIGNIFICANT FINDS, FIELD VISIT (B7).
OTHERWISE IS A MOTTE OR QUARRY? (B5,B2).
SURVEY, CAS FILE. NGR-300YDS S SALDEN HOUSE.

A probable medieval and/or post-medieval windmill mound is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as an earthwork and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field corner about 600 metres NE of Manor Farm, Mursley and centred at SP 82317 28996, a circular earthwork mound is about 23 metres in diameter. The 1813 Ordnance Surveyors’ Drawing depicts a circular earthwork at the location and titles it ‘Mount Pleasant’, though the earthwork does not appear on the 1881 1st Edition OS map (8-11).