Building record 0106700000 - ST CECILIA'S CHURCH, ADSTOCK

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Cecilia's, Adstock, restored in the nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (I) 1288520: CHURCH OF ST CECILIA
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Cecilia, Adstock

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1855 & 1875, 12th Century to 16th Century - 1100 AD to 1599 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0026 m Width 0010
BODY LEADED, CHANCEL TILED. W TOWER, 60FT HIGH HAS 3 BELLS. NAVE ROOF HAS DATE 1599, CHANCEL 1597 (B1).
1 BELL TAKEN AWAY (B2).
REMAINS OF SCREEN BENEATH CHANCEL ARCH (B3).
LOWER PART OF NAVE WALLS C12. CHANCEL REBUILT & S PORCH ADDED C14. C15 UPPER PART OF NAVE WALLS & W TOWER (FURTHER DETAIL)(B4-5).
NGR (B7).
Grade I. Parish Church. Nave C12 altered C15. Chancel and S porch C14; W. tower C15. Re-roofed late C16, restored C19, modern vestry to N. of tower. Coursed rubble stone, lead roof to nave, tiled chancel and porch. W. tower of two stages: tall lower stage has plinth, diagonal off- set buttresses, irregular slit windows, and 2-light decorated window to W.; top stage has restored quoins and 2-light openings to bell-chamber, arched with blind tracery to S., battlemented parapet and cast iron weathervane. Nave has ironstone quoins to corners, angle buttresses and battlemented parapet. SE. corner has small ironstone sanctus bellcote. Two bays of large 3-light Perpendicular windows with transoms. S. porch has moulded C14 arch, restored. S. doorway has moulded 2-centre arch on C12 base with imposts and capitals to shafts carved with heads, foliage and scalloped ornament. N. doorway is C12 altered: moulded label with large carved head stops over carved panel with later ogee arch. Chancel has 2-bays of 2-light Decorated windows, those to W. lower and transomed. 3-light Decorated E. window. Interior: tower and chancel arches triple chamfered. Cusped piscina. C15 octagonal font with carved panels on moulded base. Early C17 altar table. Other fittings and glass C19. Cartouche 1720 to 3 Thomas Egertons, rectors, on S.wall of nave. RCHM II pp. 54-5 (B6).
General restoration 1855; further work 1875 by William White, including reseating (B9). A war memorial set within the boundary fence in the form of a Greek/Roman temple with plaque and calvary. Commemorates parishioners who died in WW1. Remaiining names on the war memorial describe a Roll of Honour.