Building record 0105601001 - MANOR HOUSE, WESTON TURVILLE

Eighteenth century manor house

• Listed Building (II*) 1332909: MANOR HOUSE
  • SHINE: Hornage Farm medieval moated site

• MANOR HOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II+. House. Early C18 with later C18 west wing. Plum brick with red brick dressings. Remains of tuck pointing. Old tiled roof with end chimney stacks, heavy bracketted wood eaves cornice, Double pile plan. 3-storeys, front has 5 bays of sash windows with gauged brick segmental arches, C19 glazing pattern. Central 6-panel door with radiating and wreathed fanlight and panelled reveals under restored Doric pertico with panelled soffit, columns and pilasters, entablature with swags and reeding on frieze. Central 1st floor window semicircular arched with C20 radiating fanlight. West wing is brick with low hipped old tiled roof and coved moulded brick eaves cornice. 2-storeys, 1st floor band, west elevation has 3 bays of gothic patterned sash windows under gauged brick arches, semicircular to centre, venetian to side bays. Projecting central porch with canted sides and small Y traceried windows, C20 glazed door with semicircular radiating iron fanlight, Doric pilasters supporting entablature with dentil cornice. Interior Entrance hall has re-used C17 oak panelling with fluted frieze. C18 panelled arch to staircase hall. C18 wooden staircase with shaped tread ends and turned balusters. LH front room has plain C18 paneling, moulded cornice and wood bolection moulded chimneypiece. LH 1st floor room has early C18 panelled stone chimneypiece with early C19 gothic pattern grate. West wing RH ground floor room has fine late C18 carved wood chimneypiece, frieze with central panel of shepherd and sheep, ceiling with original margin with moulded plaster vine pattern, C20 central panels and boss. 1st floor room above has C18 dentil cornice and floral frieze, marble chimneypiece with enriched moulded cornice, C20 wall panels and ceiling pattern (B15).