Monument record 0101400000 - LONG CRENDON

Historical records of nineteenth century brickworks, not visible in field survey

• BRICKWORKS (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) BRICKEARTH PIT (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) SAND PIT (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

'SIMS, JOSEPH/SIMS, JOHN, BRICKMAKER, LONG CRENDON'. LATER EDITIONS 'BRICK AND TILE WORKS, LONG CRENDON (G ED. BLANE, MANAGER)' (BIBL1) 'BRICK FIELD'; 'KILN'AT NGR (BIBL2). NO VISIBLE STRUCTURES OF KILN OR BRICKWORKS REMAIN. CONSIDERABLE QUARRYING IS EVIDENT IN ADJACENT COPSE IMMEDIATELY N. OF SITE (BIBL3)
'BRICKFIELD' SHOWN ON 6IN OS 1ST EDITION (BUCKS SHEET 32, SURVEYED 1880); 25IN OS 1ST EDITION (BUCKS SHEET 32.10, SURVEYED 1879); 6IN OS (REVISED 1930); 'SAND PIT' REFERRED TO IN PROCEEDINGS OF THE GEOLOGISTS ASSOCIATION (VOL 16, 1899, 21); 'BRICK MAKERS' REFERRED TO IN GAZETTEER OF BUCKS BRICKYARDS (PIKE, 1980, 30) [B4]