Building record 0101000000 - DORMER'S HOSPITAL, WING

Summary

Late sixteenth century almshouses known as Dormer's Hospital, founded in 1569 and refurbished in 1982.

• Listed Building (II) 1115986: NOS 12-18 (EVEN) AYLESBURY ROAD

• ALMSHOUSE (Dated 1569, 16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1945 AD)

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
Grade II. Four almshouses founded in 1569 by Dame Dorothy Pelham, wife of Sir William Dormer, as recorded by former inscription tablet. Altered C19, refurbished 1982. Coursed rubble stone, chamfered brick surrounds to openings. Old tile roof, brick coped gables with shaped stone kneelers, rebuilt flanking and central brick chimneys each with 2 square shafts linked at the top. Rendered dormers with similar coped gables and kneelers. One storey and attic, 4 bays. C20 leaded casements with depressed heads, 3-light to ground floor with rendered panels above, 2-light in attic dormers. Pairs of board doors between bays 1 and 2 and between bays 3 and 4, each door with 4-centred chamfered brick arch. 1982 inscription tablet to centre in moulded stone frame. Small lean-to extensions to rear. RCHM II p. 336 Mon. 6 (B7).
Hospital or alms-house for eight poor men and women. It contains four tenements, each intended for two persons, with a small garden to each. Sir William Stanhope added some houses to the original endowment (B2).
At NGR (B5).