Building record 0098401000 - MARKET HOUSE, PRINCES RISBOROUGH

Early nineteenth century market hall at Princes Risborough, built in 1824.

• (Former Type) GRANARY (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • TOWN HALL (21st Century - 2000 AD to 2099 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)

Plan Form - Square.
Grade II+. Small market house.1824, the gift of John Grubb, restored 1867 and C20. Red brick, coved plaster eaves, hipped slate roof, timber clock turret. Square 2-storey building, each side with 2 semi- circular arches to ground floor and central leaded window to room above. E. and W. windows have large single lights; smaller single light cut up into coving to N.; paired casements to S. E., S., and W. sides have C19 verandah with hipped slate roof on wooden posts. War memorial on central S. pier, staircase on N. side. Central turret has square panelled base with clock, moulded cornice, and arched bell-cote above. Bell-cote has tented lead roof and weather vane (B2).
Inhabitants supplied clock by subscription. In 1862 lower storey was corn market, upper storey was corn store room (B3).
Upper storey now [1997] in use as the Town Council chamber (B4).
The Market House was restored and the clock + plaque added to commemorate those killed in WW1, the work being carried out by Mr Thurlow, (mason), & Mr Lavington, (builder). The clock and plaque memorial was opened by Major Colingsby Disraeli and dedicated by the Bishop Suffragan of Buckingham. Subsequently the names of those killed in WW2 were added and in 2009, (funded by War Memorials Trust), a further restoration was undertaken and an Afghanistan casualty name added (B5).