Building record 0095900000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH

Medieval and post-medieval church of St Mary's at Twyford, restored in the nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (I) 1215009: CHURCH OF ST MARY
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Mary, Twyford

• PARISH CHURCH (12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0031 m Width 0016
Grade I. Parish church. C12 S. doorway. C13 nave arcades. N. aisle and chancel. C14 W. tower, altered C15. C15 S. aisle S. porch and clerestory, altered C16. Restored C19. Coursed rubble stone. Tiled roof to nave, slates to chancel, lead to aisles. Perpendicular tower of 2 stages with diagonal buttresses, moulded plinth, battlemented parapet, and 2-light openings to bell- chamber. Addtional single lights to W. and E. W. side has moulded 4-centred arch with restored flat hoodmould, and 3-light window above. N. and S. sides enclosed by aisles. Nave has clerestory of 4 2-light windows, Perpendicular to N, C16 to S. S. aisle has parapet, 3-light Perpendicular windows to W. and to right of porch, and 2 ironstone windows with Y tracery, that to left with nailhead ornament on hoodmould. E. window is 3-light Decorated, altered. Fine C12 S. doorway has round arch with chevron and beakhead ornament, carved imposts, shafts with carved figure caps, and jambs with sun motifs. S. porch dated 1619 and 1833 has battlemented parapet with ogee niche to centre, and shallow pointed archway. Narrow N. aisle has low wide chamfered doorway, 2-light windows, one with Y tracery, and single cusped window to W. Vestry at E. end is C19. Chancel has battlemented parapet, small door with Caernarvon arch to N., 3-light Decorated window with ogee tracery to E., similar 2- light and Perpendicular 3-light windows to S. Interior: W. tower has 2-centred chamfered arches to nave and aisles. Nave has 4 bays of double chamfered arches on quatrefoil piers with moulded caps, and fine C15 roof with cusped trusses on carved head corbels. N. aisle has 2-light traceried window in E. wall with round arch over. S. aisle has braced tie beams on carved head corbels. S. wall has 2 small niches to E. and restored ogee tomb recess with carved columnar figure to centre. Restored chancel arch has chevron and triangular ornament. S. wall of chancel has ogee piscina on half-column, and triple sedilia with round arches flanking central ogee. C16 roof with moulded tie beams. Fittings: C12 font much restored 1877, with 4 columns to base; C15 doors; C15 benches with tretoiled finials to ends, C15 screen with pierced quatrefoils, upper part restored; C17 pulpit; other fittings C19. Monuments: brass to John Everdon, priest, 1416 in chancel; S. aisle has stone effigy of cross-legged knight and altered table tomb with brass to Thomas Giffard 1550; elaborate late C17 wall monument to Wenman family against E. wall of S. aisle with similar flanking tablets. RCHM II pp. 302-306 (B5).
CONSISTS OF BODY, 2 SIDE AISLES, CHANCEL, W TOWER WITH 5 BELLS (B1).
ONLY REMAINS OF C12 CHURCH ARE DOORWAY RESET IN S AISLE & SOME REUSED STONES IN CHANCEL ARCH. S AISLE C1260, CHANCEL 1280, W TOWER C1320, CLERESTOREY EARLY C15, ALTERED C16. RESTORED C19 (PLAN & ILLUS). C1230 KNIGHT'S EFFIGY (B3-6).
AT NGR (B7).
Information leaflet on church (B8).
Ian Toplis suggests that church was restored by Sir George Gilbert Scott in 1875, but Pevsner suggests that the restoration was by John Oldrich Scott in 1887 and 1897 (B9-10).
Brief summary and illustrations, including phased plan of church (B11).