Building record 0095700000 - LADY DODD'S ALMHOUSES, ELLESBOROUGH

Summary

Eighteenth century almshouses built in 1746 and restored in the twentieth century, originally for 8 people, now for 4.

• Listed Building (II) 1125883: LADY DODDS COTTAGES
  • Planning Notification Area: 18th century almshouses

• ALMSHOUSE (Restored about 1959, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

FOUNDED BY WILL OF DAME ISABELLA DODD FOR MAINTENANCE OF 4 OLD MEN & 4 OLD WOMEN (B1).
Grade II. Block of 4 almshouses, formerly 8. Dated 1746 on plaque, altered C20. Founded by Lady Isabella Dodd for the maintenance of 4 old men and 4 old women. Vitreous-brown brick with red brick dressings and vertical strips. Rendered plinth, eaves with narrow brick dentils. Hipped old tile roof with 3 gables to north and slates over central bay to south. 3 brick chimneys. One storey, approximately 3 x 2 bays. Irregular C20 leaded casements, C20 door to centre of N. side. S. side has taller central bay with shallow gable containing round inscription plaque. This bay also has paired casements with segmental heads flanking central flush-panelled door with C19 gabled timber porch. Interior modernised C20 (B2).
Note on restoration work and photograph (B3).
AT NGR (B4).