Building record 0094400000 - ST NICHOLAS, GREAT KIMBLE

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval church of St Nicholas at Great Kimble, restored in the nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (I) 1311260: CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Nicholas, Great Kimble

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1876, 13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 31m, Width 12m.
Grade I. Parish Church. C13 and C14, very much restored by J. P. Seddon 1876 when most exterior stonework was renewed and chancel aisles rebuilt. Flint with ashlar dressings, lead roofs to nave and nave aisles, tiled roofs to chancel and chancel aisles. W. Tower, nave, aisles, C19 S.porch, and aisled chancel. C14 W. tower of 3 stages with diagonal buttresses, carved head corbel table, chequered battlemented parapet, and 2-light traceried openings to bellchamber. W.side has moulded doorway, 2-light traceried window and cusped single light above. Nave has similar parapet, C19 carved head gargoyles, and 3-bay clerestory with cusped windows, single light to N., 2-light to S. Aisles with chequered moulded parapets, the S.aisle with flat-headed.2-light traceried windows, the N.aisle with paired cusped lights. Chamfered N.door; double chamfered S.door in porch with cusped ogee light over similar arch. Chancel aisles have 2 bays of grouped lancets, door to S, and E. lancets with carved hoodmould stops. 3-light traceried E.window with carved head hoodmould stops. Interior: triple chamfered arch to tower. C13 4-bay nave arcade of double chamfered arches with moulded broach stops on octagonal piers with moulded capitals. Original stone roof corbels but nave roof restored 1929. Chancel arch with 2 moulded orders on piers with attached shafts amd moulded capitals. Chancel has 2 bay arcades to aisles with Cl9 double chamfered arches, the central piers with clustered shafts. E. Window hasdlaft to each jamb. Fittings: very fine C12 'Aylesbury' font with fluted bowl, carved foliage frieze and scalloped base; medieval chest; medieval tiles re-set in wall of N. chancel aisle (now vestry and organ chamber); C17 altar table, now in S. aisle; 2 C17 chairs with incised decoration; E. window with stained glass dated 1844, by Sir R. F. Russell, It was at a meeting in this church that John Hampden led the refusal to pay ship money. Highly graded for font. RCHM I p. 165-166 Mon. 4 (B8).
Standing on artificial eminence - base an ancient tumulus (B1).