Monument record 0094000000 - ST MARY'S (OLD) CHURCH

Summary

Remains of medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary at Stoke Mandeville, restored in the nineteenth century and abandoned in 1886 on building of new church.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Remains of Medieval parish church, earthworks of moat and site of deserted Medieval village

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1827, 12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1886 AD)

Nave & N porch, S aisle, chancel, W brick tower. Repaired 1827 (B1).
Clerestory. Chancel has some Early English remains (B2).
Abandoned when new church built (B4).
Recommended for repair (B5-6).
Not used after 1886 (B9).
N walls stand to c.1M (B10).
Site survey & management proposals (B11).
Estimate of 5,040 potential burials within churchyard, based on rate of 6 burials per year, indicated by count of burials recorded in parish registers from March 1699-December 1840 (B13).
Nave measures 11.62m (E-W), by 5.15m (N-S). The wall, 0.87m wide, survived to a hight of 1.40m above the internal floor surface. On the west wall buttress is an inscribed circle with central hole from which over 20 lines radiate. This is a possible mass dial. A timber-framed porch was added to the north door around the late 15th to early 16th century.
The South Aisle. Internal dimensions 2.20m by 12m. Documents and architectural styles indicate it was added in the 1340s. Walls 0.70m thick and survive to a height of 2.36m above the internal floor surface and built of coursed rubble. Southern wall maybe a later build, largely built from flint nodules. Internal walls largely covered in a thick lime mortar. Floor is of reddish and yellow handmade bricks, with some square, 19th-century tiles.
The Tower, built in the 17th century, measures 5m by 2.6m. Western end of the nave was altered to incorporate the brick tower. A flight of four surviving brick-built steps along the western wall turn to run along the northern wall.
The Chancel. 7.23m by 3.67m internally. Wall 0.8m wide and survive up to 1.5m above the internal floor surface. Walls formed of rubble and flint laid in a herring bone coursing. The walls have been extended to the east in coursed rubble, c13th century. Western end is paved, central strip of diagonally lain square, red and black unglazed floor tiles flanked by handmade orange-red, black and yellow bricks 260mm by 140mm.
The earliest fabric indicates standard layout; two-cell church of nave and chancel. Chancel extended east in the 13th century. In 1966 the upstanding remains of the church were demolished (B14).