Building record 0092800000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH, PADBURY

Medieval to modern parish church of St Mary at Padbury, restored in 1830 and 1882.

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Mary, Padbury

• PARISH CHURCH (13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

Consists of body, 2 aisles, chancel, embattled W tower (B1).
Repaired 1830 (B2-3).
Of uncoursed stone rubble. C13 chancel, nave, W tower, C14 aisles, C16 alterations, tower rebuilt C17. Much restored 1830 & 1882. Late C19 S porch. Nave & aisles have flat lead roof. Chancel tiled. (Plan & more detail) (B5-6).
At NGR (B9).
Grade II+. Parish church. C13 nave, chancel and W. tower. C14 aisles, C16 alterations, tower rebuilt C17. Much restored 1830 and 1882. Late C19 S. porch. Early C20 vestry to N. side of tower. Coursed rubble stone, flat lead roof to nave and aisles, tiled roof to chancel. W. tower of three stages with plinth, parapet, pointed openings to bell-chamber, tall arched W. door with modern round headed window above. Nave has rendered clerestory : three round cusped C14 windows to N., four 3-light Perpendicular windows to S., much restored, with blind circular window to centre over porch. S. aisle has paired lancets to W. wall, Perpendicular windows to S. and E. walls. C14 S. door, restored, with continuous moulded arch and jambs and earlier label with nailhead ornament and carved head stops. N. aisle has Decorated windows. Chancel has small low lancets to W. and 2-light windows to E., that to N. with Y tracery that to S. Decorated.3-light E. window with reticulated tracery. Interior: tower has triple chamfered arch on carved head corbels. Nave of four bays: double chamfered arcade on octagonal piers with moulded caps, end arches on corbels, some with carved heads. Early C13 chancel arch, rebuilt, on piers with wide segmental pilasters. Roofs have some original timbers, restored C17, C18 and C19. Chancel has small aumbry and cusped ogee piscina in S. wall. S. aisle has two trefoiled piscinas, one with dogtooth ornament. C14 figurative wall paintings in spandrels of S. arcade and wall of N. aisle. Altar table dated 1634. Other fittings late C19. Early C20 glass. C18 wall tablets in chancel. RCHM II pp 231-3 (B7).