Building record 0089100000 - MANOR HOUSE, HAMBLEDEN

Summary

Early seventeenth century manor house built in 1603, with early nineteenth and twentieth century extensions

• Listed Building (II*) 1125692: HAMBLEDEN MANOR HOUSE

• MANOR HOUSE (Built 1603, 17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1945 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0035 m Width 0028
Plan Form - U SHAPED
MANY-GABLED BUILDING OF FLINT WITH NARROW RED BRICK DRESSINGS, BUILT 1604 FOR EMANUEL SCROPE, REPLACING OLD MANOR (CASS 01817:01). CENTRAL PROJECTING 2-STOREY FLINT PORCH. C1800 BRICK EXTENSION TO L, C1830-40 FLINT EXT TO R, & 1960 EXT. TO FAR R (B1-4).
Grade II+. House. Early C17 U-plan building, said to have been built 1603 for Emanuell Scrope, later Earl of Sunderland. Altered and extended c.1830 and C20. Original part is of flint with narrow brick dressings and old tile roof. Brick chimneys to left and rear with groups of square shafts set diagonally. 2 storeys, cellars and attic. Chamfered plinth moulded string courses. W. front has 3 gables with moulded and plastered brick coping, each gable having a large 4 light attic window with chamfered brick mullions and transom, and C20 leaded glazing. Main floors have 4-bay fenestration in altered openings, the ground floor with 3-pane sashes, the first floor with larger C19 sashes. Ground floor sashes in right bays have thick glazing bars. Cellar openings in left bays. 2-storey gabled porch projects to centre, of coursed and squared flint with moulded brick string raised over chamfered brick lozenge. Moulded 4-centred brick arch with hoodmould; 3-light window above with hollow- chamfered brick mullions. Similar 2-light window to first floor of left return, 2-light leaded casement to right return. Flanking porch are lead rainwater pipes dated 1748. Circa 1800 2-storey brick extension to left, with dentil eaves and hipped roof. S. front is similar to W. front but with French doors to ground floor and C19 tripartite sashes to attic. Circa 1830-40 extension to right, of flint with brick dressings, and with gable and shallow canted projection. Sash windows with gauged brick heads. Circa 1960 garden room and billiard room, of flint with stone dressings, to far right. Interior remodelled c.1830 and C20. Ground floor rooms in S. wing have good c.1830 reeded doorcases and plaster ceiling cornices. Entrance hall has fine early C19 corner cupboard with pilasters, arch and cornice, scrolled spandrels, shaped marbled shelves, and dome painted with flower basket. Some C17 doors and timber partitioning in attic. RCHM I p.186 Mon.3 (B5).
DESCRIBED IN 1634 AS THE NEW HOUSE (B6).