Building record 0087603000 - LITTLE PARMOOR FARMHOUSE

Summary

Sixteenth century timber-framed farmhouse with seventeenth century extension and twentieth century alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1332089: LITTLE PARMOOR FARMHOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Little Parmoor Farmhouse, Parmoor

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Rear wing probably C16, altered; extended to front C17; altered C20. Flint with narrow brick dressings, plain tile roofs. Chimney with grouped shafts of narrow brick and off-set head to centre of rear range, later brick chimneys to left. 2 storeys and attic, 2 gabled bays to front. Remains of narrow band courses at first and second floor levels. Circa 1950 metal casements, 3-light to ground floor, 4-light above, in totally rebuilt brick surrounds. 2 original attic windows, of 2 lights with plastered chamfered brick surrounds and mullions, the right window blocked. Central C20 half-glazed door with segmental head and original bonded brick surround. Another C20 door to right. Right gable has altered 3-light window to first foor, and 2-light attic window, both with chamfered surrounds. Interior: rear wing contains remains of C16 3-bay timber-framed structure with heavy wall posts and mid-rails, and slightly cambered stop-chamfered tie beams. Also known as Lower Parmoor (B4).