Monument record 0086900000 - N OF YEWDEN

Summary

Two possible Roman enclosures and trackway seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs and confirmed by geophysical surveys.

• Ancient Monument 1014606: ROMAN VILLA NORTH OF YEWDEN LODGE
  • Planning Notification Area: Roman villa complex at Yewden, with associated buildings, field systems and trackways
  • SHINE: Yewden Roman villa complex and associated field systems

• ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • TRACKWAY (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Plan Form - RECTILINEAR
LINEAR FEATURES OR ENCLOSURES NOTED & PLOTTED (B1).
AP'S SHOW PART OF ENCLOSURE IN S OF FIELD WITH ANOTHER PARTIAL ENCLOSURE INSIDE. BOTH SHAPED LIKE HALF OF A SQUARE, LARGEST 50M LONG, INTERNAL 35M LONG. POSSIBLY ASSOCIATED WITH VILLA [CASS 00868] IMMEDIATELY TO W. PLOTTED (B2).
Large complex of cropmarks plotted by RCHME as part of the Thames Valley mapping project, including a N-S ditched droveway or trackway, field boundary ditches, pits, a possible ditched settlement enclosure with internal features and sub-divisions, and apparently associated with the villa complex to the west (B5).
SAM 27160/02-03 (B4).
Geophysical survey of the cropmark complex by Chiltern Archaeology and local volunteers in 2008 as part of the 'Romans in the Hambleden Valley Project' confirmed the presence of a double-ditched ?temple enclosure, field boundary ditches, pits, trackways and small ditched enclosures, as well as a former course of the Hambleden Brook. Metal-detecting survey of non-scheduled area of Horseleys Field located finds of iron nails, pottery and a fragment of decorated glassware at depths of 20cm to 50cm; the finds were concentrated near a doubled ditched enclosure identified in geophysical survey (B6).
Further geophysical survey carried out in July 2009 by English Heritage and project volunteers confirmed the presence of the two enclosures and trackway identified on aerial photographs and identified internal features, possibly pits, quarries or industrial features. No evidence was found for the supposed double-ditched temple enclosure, only an indistinct cluster of anomalies in this part of the field. See report for detail (B7).