Monument record 0083900000 - BOYER'S PIT, WILLOWBANK

Early Mesolithic flint-working site found in the early twentieth century at Boyer's Pit

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Late Palaeolithic and early Mesolithic camp site partly excavated in advance of re-development

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Early Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 7001 BC)

Description

MESOLITHIC WORKING FLOOR: ACTUAL PREHISTORIC FLOOR LAY UNDER SANDERSONS FABRICS' PLAYING FIELDS. SITE DISCOVERED 1903 BY KENNARD & GEOL. ASSOC, & FLINTS COLLECTED UNTIL C.1918, AMOUNTING TO THOUSANDS, NOW IN BM. MAGLEMOSEAN SITE (B1,B3,B4).
NGR IN B1 (TQ054855) APPEARS WRONG; NGR ABOVE PROBABLE (B2,B5).
Boyer's Pit is situated approximately 170 yards east of Willowbank and about 50 yards southeast of a willow-girt pond. The hollow of this pond consists of the remnants of gravel workings undertaken between 1913 and1918 by William Boyer & Sons, Ltd. Today the site itself is lying under the playing fields of the Sandersons Fabric factory. The only account of archaeological information comes from recollections by Mr A.D. Lacaille of conversations with the maiin bodies concerned with the site's investigations and from Mr F.N. Haward's reports and annotated sketches covering the field observations. These observations were mainly concerned with the flint tool typology; no pollen analyses and above all no systematic, area excavation (B6.)