Monument record 0253802000 - ST MARY'S CHURCHYARD, MARSH GIBBON

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval churchyard to St Mary's Church, believed to have been raised in height in the 19th century.

• Planning Notification Area: St Mary's Church Marsh Gibbon

• CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1999 AD)
  • BOUNDARY WALL (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Watching brief carried out by John Moore Heritage Sevices in June and July 2010 during works to rebuild the south-eastern section of the churchyard wall, suggested that the level of the churchyard was raised in the 19th century and that the wall had been repaired at the same time. 5 fragments of disarticulated human remains were recovered and reburied in the churchyard. See report for detail (B10).