Building record 1409900000 - Wall enclosing garden of Castle House, West Street

Summary

Eighteenth century and older garden walls to Castle House, with nineteenth and twentieth century alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1201426: WALL ENCLOSING GARDEN OF CASTLE HOUSE

• GARDEN WALL (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BOUNDARY WALL (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Boundary wall. C18 with older origins, and C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed limestone rubble, partly faced in brick with brick and tile coping. Wall meets right corner of front range of Castle House (qv) and flanks this side of forecourt to house. On forecourt side it is faced with red brick in Flemish bond and has cogged brick cornice and gabled brick coping. Wall returns to form boundary between West Street and the grounds of Castle House. Doorway to garden near house with wood lintel and C20 wrought-iron gate. Longer stretches of wall return to enclose east and north sides of grounds. Doorway near north-west corner with Tudor-arched moulded limestone head imposts, chamfered brick jambs and C20 timber door (B1).