Monument record 1409800000 - Site of statue of a Sleeping Shepherdess: Castle House, West Street

Summary

Early to mid eighteenth century garden statue, originally from Stowe gardens and returned to Stowe in 2007.

• STATUE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Garden statue. Early-mid C18. Limestone. Almost life-size statue on low rectangular base, mounted on high pedestal, which has stepped and moulded base, moulded sunk panels to sides and deep, moulded cornice. The shepherdess is seated on the base of a tree stump resting her head on her right hand with her elbow propped up on the stumps. She has a long, loose dress, a belt and is wearing a bonnet. A leather water bottle is resting on the tree stump behind her. One of a pair of statues with that of the sleeping shepherd [CAS 14097] which originally stood either side of an axial path leading to the summer house in the garden of Cobham Cottage (qv). The shepherdess sits on the left, the shepherd on the right. They are recorded on their original site in the 1881 Ordnance Survey map of Buckingham (B1).