Building record 1404400000 - 1 & 2, and 3-7 Victoria Row

Seven nineteenth century terraced houses

• Conservation Area: Buckingham Conservation Area

• (Alternate Type) TERRACED HOUSE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

On the southern side of Well Street, at its western end, are two terraces of attractive 19th century brick properties between which is the narrow and inconspicuous entrance to Victoria Row. This delightful alleyway runs in a southerly direction from Well Street for a short distance before turning south-eastwards and dropping down to the north-western bank of the River Great Ouse. At the south-western end of the alleyway are a pair of 19th century brick cottages and at its south-eastern end is a terrace of five stone buildings which back onto the river. This quiet backwater is completely hidden from view from Well Street and, away from cars, this narrow alleyway which is contained to each side by brick walls and bordered by cottage gardens, has a tranquil atmosphere. Looking northwards from various points along the alleyway, interesting views can be gained of the rear elevations of historic properties along Well Street and beyond to the spire of St. Peter and St. Paul's church. Looking southeastwards across the river, views focus upon the trees within Chandos Park. These are local buildings of note within the Conservation Area of Buckingham (B1).