Building record 1404000000 - Well Street Centre, Well Street, Buckingham

Late nineteenth century school building dated 1879

• Conservation Area: Buckingham Conservation Area

• ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Dated 1879, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BOARD SCHOOL (Dated 1879, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

In general buildings along Well Street are situated hard up to the back edge of the pavement and follow the bends of the road, but there are examples such as nos. 16 and 17, Well Street and the Well Street Centre, where buildings are located back from the pavement. Most buildings situated along Well Street are terraced, forming stretches of unbroken street frontage. However, there are also examples of detached or semi-detached properties such as nos. 16 and 17, 44, 62 and 63, Well Street and the Well Street Centre. This is a local building of note within the Conservation Area of Buckingham. (B1).