Building record 1383800000 - War Memorial, Church End Green, Haddenham

Summary

War memorial on Church End Green at Haddenham built in 1921 and commemorating local people killed in WW1 and WW2.

• Listed Building (II) 1445382: Haddenham War Memorial

• WAR MEMORIAL (Constructed 1921, Modern - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)
  • OBELISK (Constructed 1921, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Stone war memorial prominently located within Church End green. Provides focus to views looking towards green from Churchway. Enclosed by metal railing. Also important for social history of the village. This is a local building of note within the Conservation Area of Haddenham (B1).
The war memorial comprises a Portland stone obelisk with plaques. The obelisk is mounted on a double base, surmounted by a carved ball which is decorated with thistles, roses and shamrocks. The plaques commemorate 50 people killed in action during WW1 and 9 in WW2. The memorial was constructed by Messrs Newman and Harper, builders and was unveiled by the Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire on 16th October 1921. The site cost £200 and sponsorhip was by public subscription (B2).
Photographs of the monument together with information on WW1 war dead (B3).
Listed Grade II. War memorial, 1921; built by Messrs Newman & Harper. Haddenham War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: - Historical interest: as a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events upon this rural community; - Design interest: for its elegant design, taking the form of an obelisk in Portland stone, with accomplished carving to the ball finial; - Group value: with the Church of St Mary, listed at Grade I, together with associated listed features, and with numerous listed buildings surrounding the green, including the Anchor, a former public house, and a former maltster’s house and maltings, all listed at Grade II. See listing description for detail (B4).