Building record 1380700000 - Council Office, 28 High Street, Winslow

Late nineteenth century offices, built in 1889 and now used as town council offices.

• Conservation Area: Winslow Conservation Area

• OFFICE (Built 1889, 19th Century to Modern - 1889 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Brick and Render, double fronted building, dated 1889 in decorative panels above windows. Building now houses offices of AVDC and Town Council. Tiled roof, with decorative bargeboards to gable ends facing street. Tile hanging to gable ends. Painted timber, casement windows, with stained glass in upper sections and leaded lights. Timber, pannelled door. The building is unlike contemporary buildings in Winslow, and is almost arts and crafts in style, with timber lintels and highly decorative cement panels above the windows and central door. This is a local building of note within the Conservation Area of Winslow. (B1).