Building record 1380000000 - 19 Market Square, Winslow

Late nineteenth century architect-designed bank built in 1891.

• Conservation Area: Winslow Conservation Area

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (Built 1891, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

3-storey brick built bank. 19th century with ornate brick and terracotta detailing. Interesting decorative terracotta panels on gable ends and decorative brick chimneys.Wrought iron balustrades at 1st floor level. Timber sliding sashes at 1st and 2nd floors, mullioned, arched windows to ground floor. Doorway has decorative surround. Door is of timber. Building is prominent in views across the Market Square. This is a local building of note wothin the Conservation Area of Winslow. (B1).
The former Bucks and Oxon Union Bank (now Lloyds) by Ayres & Adron, 1891, the only frankly commercial building in the square (B2).