Building record 1368500000 - Burnside, Church Walk, Weston Turville

Nineteenth century former ale house known as the Vine, now a house.

• Conservation Area: Weston Turville Conservation Area

• HOUSE (Modern - 1912 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1832 AD to 1912 AD?)

Description

Burnside is a brick built single storey 19th century building which is now in residential ownership, although was originally an ale house. The building is prominent in views along Church Walk, and sits in a relatively underdeveloped area with a number of mature trees and hedges nearby.This is a local building of note within the Conservation Area of Weston Turville. (B1).
2 storeys. Brick, with old tiled roof and 2 brick chimneys. Dentilled brick eaves. Extended to east and west. Cross-wing at rear. Upper storey windows gabled in roof line. The decorative window frames are original, as shown in historic photographs. Former public house known as the Vine, open between 1832 and 1911-1912 or possibly closed in about 1915-18 (B2).
Burnside was the home of the artist Alexander Jamieson from 1912 until his death in 1937. See report for detail (B3).