Monument record 0995200000 - Beaconsfield town

Medieval to modern town of Beaconsfield.

Conservation Areas designated in 1969 and 2005. See Conservation Area Appraisals (B7-8).
NGR to centre of Beaconsfield Old Town.
Historic towns characterisation project carried out in 2007. See report for detail (B9).

• <1>SBC6934 Bibliographic reference: KELLY'S 1939 DIRECTORY FOR BUCKS P46.
  • <2>SBC19612 Bibliographic reference: Beaconsfiled and District Historical Society. 1983. The History Of Beaconsfield.
  • <3>SBC20466 Bibliographic reference: Royal Commision on Historical Monuments. 1912. Historical Monuments in Buckinghamshire. Volume 1. p40 - 47.
  • <4>SBC20462 Bibliographic reference: William Page (ed). 1925. A History of Buckinghamshire (Victoria County History) Volume III. Volume 3. p155-165.
  • <6>SBC23654 Bibliographic reference: Julian Hunt & David Thorpe. 2009. Beaconsfield: A History.
  • <7>SBC23010 Unpublished document: South Bucks District Council. 2007. Hampden Hill Conservation Area Character Appraisal.
  • <8>SBC23090 Unpublished document: South Bucks District Council. 2008. Beaconsfield Old Town Conservation Area Character Appraisal.
  • <9>SBC23655 Unpublished document: Buckinghamshire County Council. 2008. Beaconsfield: Historic Town Assessment Report.
  • <10>SBC25748 Bibliographic reference: Beaconsfield and District Historical Society. 2001. Britain in Old Photographs: Beaconsfield.
  • <11>SBC25749 Bibliographic reference: Colin J Seabright. 2003. Images of England: Beaconsfield.