Building record 0045203000 - BLOCK D, SEGREGATION UNIT, HM YOI Aylesbury

Nineteenth century wing of prison building, recorded in historic building survey.

• CELL BLOCK (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Historic building recording carried out in October 2009 by Albion Archaeology. D-wing is a two-storey, red brick structure in English bond with a pitched roof. The gable ends have a parapet with flat ashlar coping and brick corbelling. A dentillated brick cornice runs beneath the eaves. Upper story windows are semi-circular, with rectangular windows on the ground floor. There is a large brick foul air chimney. Internally, the building is divided into 12 bays. Each cell retains its original measurements of 13' x 7' x 9' high and is barrel vaulted. The building was used as the Debtor's wing until at least 1877 and subsequently housed male remand prisoners. Between 1902 and 1905 D-wing was also used for female inebriates. In the absence of any remand prisoners, D-wing was reserved for industrial beadwork. D-wing retains much of its nineteenth century form but has been altered a number of times during the Victorian period. It appears to have been shortened around 1895 when Aylesbury became a female convict prison. A watching brief from January to July 2010 during demolition and groundworks for the construction of a new building was negative (B8).