Monument record 1362500000 - Milestone on A404 at Terriers Green

Summary

Early eighteenth century former milestone on A404 at Terriers Green, re-used as a gatepost, removed in 2013

• MILESTONE (Demolished 2013, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Eighteenth century milestone on A404 Amersham Road at Terriers Green. Recorded as present in 2002 on Milestones Society survey website on Wycombe to Amersham route National ID number BU_RGHT21x. One of a pair of gate posts. Opposite The Beech PH on north side of road. Pillar shaped stone snapped then stuck in cement. 25cm wide, 25cm deep, 90cm high. Not recorded on current OS map but in original site on 1st edition 1:2500 with inscription Amersham 6 Wycombe 1 recorded. Present site recorded using GPS recordings. Letters are just discernable but not readable. Presumably replaced by metal mileposts. Other post on website National ID number BU_RGHT21y [HER 143220000]. [Detailed description, location and photograph] (B1).
Marked on OS surveyor's draft drawing (1814) and one inch OS map (1835) County sheet 42. High Wycombe, Hazelmere, Amersham (F3/F4) route. Inscription: Amersham 6 Wycombe 1. Recorded as not found, but see B1 above. Milestone number 1 on 1 inch OS (1835)(B2).
In Peter Gullands study of Turnpike Roads The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017 this is on The Reading and Hatfield Turnpike Road p.175 road 13. One of a 116 recorded from 230 possible milemarkers from historical records.The original milestones were thin pillar shaped may predate trust replaced by 50 stones with capital letters and Hatfield on top in 1750. Then replaced by metal posts by Wilder and Sons Reading in the 1800s. 3 metal posts remain in Bucks. During WW2 milemarkers were removed for security and occasionally not replaced or put back in wrong place (B3).
Both milestones removed sometime between April 2012 and September 2014 (B4).