Building record 1362000000 - Milestone on A40 at White Hill

Eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone on A40 at White Hill in Beaconsfield

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone on A40 at White Hill near Holtspur in Beaconsfield. On Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route, recorded as present in 2002, National ID number BU_LW25. On south side of road. 42cm wide, 40cm deep, 67cm high. Under trees on wide grass verge. Inscription: left: Oxford 29 Wycombe 4 : front: London 25 Uxbridge 10 : XXV Miles to LONDON 1744: back: old carving XXVIII Miles to OXFORD. Carved benchmark on lower right face. [Detailed drawings and location] (B1).
Shown on 1814 OS Surveyor's draft drawing and 1835 1-inch OS map (sheet XLVII). Inscripton: London 25: Uxbridge 10. On High Wycombe to Beaconsfield route. 1825 Bryant county map - milestones 16-34 marked from West Wycombe to Bushey Leys; 1788 Jefferys county map - milestones 16-34 marked; 1835 1-inch OS map milestones 16-37 marked (alteration of county boundary); 1885 6-inch OS map - milestone positions marked with mileages (B2).