Building record 1361900000 - Milestone on A40 near Wilton Park

Eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone on A40 at Wilton Park in Chalfont St Peter

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone on A40 at Wilton Park near Sandy Bottom Lodge in Chalfont St Peter parish. Recorded as present in 2001 on Uxbridge to Stokenhurch route National ID number BU_LW22. 45cm wide, 39cm deep, 93cm high, on north side of road. Inscription: left: London 22 Oxford 32 : front: Uxbridge 7. Carved benchmark on mid left side. Moss and lichen on top. [Detailed description, location and photograph] (B1).
Shown on 1835 1-inch OS map (sheet XLVIII). Inscription: Beaconsfield 1 Uxbridge 7 London 22. On Beaconsfield to Denham route. Shown on 1788 Jefferys' and 1825 Bryant county maps as Milestone 16 (numbered from West Wycombe to Bushey Leys). Also shown on 1814 OS surveyor's draft drawing. Milestone shown on current OS map (B2).