Building record 1361800000 - Milestone on A40

18th or 19th Century milestone or milepost on A40 Oxford Road at Chalfont St Peter

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone on A40, present in 2001 on Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_LW21. On Oxford Road in Chalfont St Peter on wide grass verge by Mumfords Farm, on north side of road. 44 cm wide, 39 cm deep, 62 cm high. Inscription: left: London 21 Oxford 33 : front: Uxbridge 6: right: Wycombe 8 (painted on). Carved bench mark on top. Scraped front and chip out of top. [Detailed description, location and photograph] (B1).
Shown on 1835 1-inch OS county map (sheet XLVIII). Inscription: Beaconsfield 2 Uxbridge 6 London 21. On Beaconsfield to Denham route. Shown on 1788 Jefferys' and 1825 Bryant county maps as Milestone 16 (numbered from West Wycombe to Bushey Leys). Also shown on 1814 OS surveyor's draft drawing (B2).
In Peter Gullands extensive study on The Toll Roads of Bkinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connectins into neighbouring counties 2017 this is on The Beaconfield and Stokenchurch Turnpike Road 1719 p.91 road 4. Now mostly A40 London to Oxford road important Medieval route frommidlands to london andWales. Trust xtended from west end Beaconsfield Old town to west end of stokechurch. Milestones put along rad in 1744 at angle to road with mileages in rman letters on 2 front faces some time after 1744 they were turned rond ad new icriptins in arabic letter.jeffereys map recoded13 9today london 29 stodd is missing from high wycombe mileage 25 to london 29 to oxford in on face of bilding. After WW2 sometimes because milemakers removed for security no put back or put back in wrong place according tp PG this one of 116 modern milemarker recordsom 230 from aldrecorde in bucks. After Trussclosed in 1880s or 1890s parish county or district replaced missing milemarkers on some roads with what the Milstones Society calls Buck Pressings standrd metal posts with 2 white face and black inscriptions. [Copy in HER] (B3)