Building record 1361200000 - Milestone on A40 at Gerrards Cross

Eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone on A40 at Gerrards Cross Woodhill Lodge

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone on the A40 outside Woodhill Lodge on the eastern edge of Gerrards Cross. Recorded as present in 2001 on Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_LW19. On north side of Oxford Road on lawn. 38cm wide, 32cm deep, 106 cm high. Inscription: left: London 19 Oxford 35 Beaconsfield 4 : front: Uxbridge 4. Possibly reset when drive done for newly built house. [Detailed description, location and photograph] (B1).
Shown on 1835 1-inch OS county map (sheet XLVIII). Inscription: London 19 Uxbridge 4. On Beaconsfield to Denham route. 1825 Bryant county map - milestones marked from West Wycombe to Bushey Leys; 1788 Jefferys county map - milestones 16-34 marked; 1835 1-inch OS map - milestones 16-37 marked (alteration of county boundary); 1885 6-inch OS - milestone positions marked with mileage (B2).