Monument record 0081201000 - CHEQUERS MANOR FARM

Summary

Trial trenching in advance of golf course construction uncovered Mesolithic to Bronze Age artefacts and Bronze Age ditches and pits

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Prehistoric flint-working site and associated features found by trial trenching

• DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)
  • PIT? (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC? to 701 BC?)

Description

EVALUATION IN AREA OF PROPOSED GOLF-COURSE NEAR CROPMARK (00:000) NOTED 2 AREAS OF INTEREST CHARACTERISED BY A SERIES OF DITCHES & OTHER FEATURES WITH FIRE-CRACKED FLINT SPREADS. 9 FEATURES CONTAINED MESO-BRONZE AGE FLINT (01:001-003). CROPMARK NOT INVESTIGATED. SEE EVALUATION REPORT (B3).