18th or 19th Century milepost on A4155 at Hambledon, may be missing

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth centuy 6mm cast iron milepost on gout route. Present in 1995.' Needs sorting before disasappears'. Height not recorded triangular top 13 inches deep near Greenlands Dairy Farm. Top front: HATFIELD 41 [Wilder and sons Reading]. East face: READING 10 HENLEY 2 1/2. North face: MARLOW 5. [ Drawings, location and photographs available ] (B1) .
Recorded as missing in 2002 on Milestones Society survey web site on A4155 Reading to Marlow route National ID number BU_RGHT10. Inscription was: left: READING 10 HENLEY 2 : right: MARLOW 5: top: HATFIELD 41. No dimensions recorded. ' Was on very thin strip of verge ? Road casualty'. On current OS map as milestone. [ Detailed description and location available ] (B2).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on 1" OS map (1835) was in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number unclear ? 18 sheet L1 page 7 of notes. Inscription: Marlow 5 Henley 2. Same as ' All Historic Layers Database' not Henley 2 1/2 as above. On Henley on Thames to Marlow (F5) route. Also on same notes page F under title "Gout Track" (ctd.)number 5 on 1" OS 1835. Not found 1987 but reported as "glimpsed" in 1992. MS on 1" OS.In same notes under " Gout Track Road F. Check any milestones on road from Marlow, Bisham, to A4 Knowle Hill, with Hatfield- Reading on them. Greenlands (A4155 ) unable to stop. N.GR (as map) 780 855 (south sde of road). In same notes under F in red box Milestones. 1825 Bryant - from High Wycombe to Marlow only. 1820 Milestones replaced by mileposts. 1990 2 milestones now gate posts at Flackwell Heath. See also underlined in red J.R. + K.E. field visit on separate sheet. R.I.E. Haynes - Buckinghamshire Milestone. Kenneth Hunter - " Lord Salisbury's Gout Track ". Ref. underlined in red - " Hertfordshire Countryside " Vol 16. No 63. Winter 1961.
[ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B3).