Building record 0951003003 - Building 27, Grove Mess, Halton Camp

Sergeants' mess building at Grove Barracks, built in 1920.

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 1486461: Building Number 27, former Groves sergeants' mess (Groves and Henderson Barracks)

• SERGEANTS MESS (Built 1920, Modern - 1922 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Sergeants' mess associated with Groves Barracks, identical to the listed sergeants' mess building at Henderson Barracks [0951004003]. Built in 1920 to Air Ministry Directorate of Works designs, the building originally comprised a dining room, writing, reading and card rooms, a billiard room, with the kitchen and services to the rear (B4).
Grade II. Building Number 27, Groves Barracks, RAF Halton, one of an identical pair of former sergeants’ messes built in 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: - for its restrained Domestic Revival style which provides a harmonious whole with the other barracks buildings on the site; - as one of the designs for buildings at RAF Halton which provided a template for the planning of barracks buildings on RAF bases in the inter-war period; - for its largely unaltered exterior.
Historic interest: - as part of RAF Halton, one of the first permanent bases for the world's first independent air force, occupying an important place in the early development of British military air power.
Group value: - with the other listed buildings at the Groves and Henderson Barracks and especially with Building Number 26, an identical sergeants’ mess [CAS 0951004003] (B8).