18th or 19th Century milepost on A4155 at Medmenham

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Problable eighteenth to nineteenth century 6 iinches thick cast iron milepost.Triangular 39 inches high 13 inches deep in brush on A4155 just east of Medmenham.' Gout route post'. Inscription raised and painted. Top: HATFIELD 39 Wilder and Sons Reading (painted over). West: MARLOW 3. South: READING 12 HENLEY 4. [ Drawings, location and photographs available ] (B1).
Present in 2002 on Milestones Society web site on Reading to Marlow route National ID number BU_RGHT12. On north side of A4155 opposite Medmenham Mill.43cm wide 28cm deep 104cm high. Inscription: left: MARLOW 3: right: READING 12 HENLEY 4: top: HATFIELD 39.' On wooded bank '. [ Detailed description, location and photograph available ] (B2).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on 1" OS map (1835) was in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies museum number not clear ? 18 sheet LI page 7 of notes. Inscription : Marlow 3 Henley 4. On Henley on Thames to Marlow (F5) route. Also recorded on page F of these notes title "Gout Track" (ctd.). Number 3 on 1" OS (MP on 1"OS) recorded as not found in 1987 but present in 1992. Inscription: Hat 39 Marlow 3 Reading 12 Henley 4. In same notes under " Gout Track Road F. Check any milestones on road from Marlow, Bisham, to A4 Knowle Hill,with Hatfied-Reading on them".Medmenham (A4155 ). Milepost as in Sketch 1 NGR 807 844 (northside road). Hatfield 39 (top) Marlow 3 (left) Reading 12 (right) Henley 4 (right) In same notes under F in red box Milestones. 1825 Bryant - from High Wycombe to Marlow only. 1820 Milestones replaced by mileposts. 1990 2 milestone now gate posts at Flackmore Heath. See also underlined in red J.R. + K.E. field visit on separate sheet. R.I.E. Haynes - Buckinghamshire Milestones. Kenneth Hunter - " Lord Salisbury's Gout Track " Ref. underlined in red " Hertfordshire Countryside" Vol 16. No 63. Winter 1961. [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B3).
In Peter Gullandstensive study thre Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 wthh their connections into neighbouring counties 2017 this on the The Reading and Hatfield Turnpike Trust 1767 p.175 road 13. The trust adopted Reading to Hatfield route in the 1700s orinally set up by Lord Cecil of Hatfield to impov his trip to Bath now broken up nto several othe5r roasds was orbiting London biggest trust managed by Buckingshire trust. The trust took this route over maybe called the gout route but PG fnds no titl until 18800. one of 116 modern rescords out of 230 possible milemarkers in County. Milestones originally thn stones predate the Trust thintall stones with domed heads 5 orinalsuvive 1 in Chiltwern open Airmuseum from Little Chalfont 2 as gatposts in Flackwell Heath and 2 in a garden at Terriers. 50 milestones were ordersd with capital lettering in1770 then replaced by cast ironmileposts by Wilder and sons of Reading triangular top with Hatfeld on top dating from early 19th Century. 5 survive between Talbans then 3 in Buckinghamshire a pressed stell replacement in Marlow. Uring the war milemarkers were moved for security reasohns. After the trusts closed in 1880 or 1890 missing milemarkerson some roads were replaced by these pressd steel that Milestones Society call Bucks Pressings. [Copy in HER] (B4)