18th or 19th Century milepost A4155 Marlow

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Missing probably cast iron eighteenth or nineteenth century milepost. 'Part of gout route' on A4155 west of Marlow. On current OS map as milestone near Beechwood Lodge. [ Location available ] (B1).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD surveyors drawings (1814) and 1" OS county map (1835) were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number18 sheet LI page 7 of notes. Inscription: Marlow 1 Henley 6. On Henley on Thames to Marlow (F5) route. Also on page F of same notes under "Gout Track" (ctd.) " Not found 1987". Recorded as MS and number 1 on 1" OS (1835). In same notes under F in red box Milestone. 1825 Bryant - from High Wycombe to Marlow only. 1820 Milestones replaced by mileposts. 1990 2 milestones now gate posts at Flackwell Heath. See also underlined in red J.R. + K.E. field visit on separate sheet. R.I.E. Haynes - Buckinghamshire Milestones. Kenneth Hunter - "Lord Salisbury's Gout Track". Ref underlined in red - "Hertfordshire Countryside" Vol. 16 No. 63. Winter 1961. [ {andwritten notes consulted ] (B2).
In Peter Gullands extensive study TheToll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706 - 1881 wiith their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This milemarker was on The Reading and Hatfield Turnpike Road 1767 raod 13 p.175. Originally a rote that that orbite north and west London developed as a turnpiked rout linking nine home counties markt towns staring at Hatfield strein to Reading now broken into several different roads this was on A4155. roumored to be developed by Lord Cecil in the pre tunpiked days as gout routre. Milestones put up in early 1700s. 13 miles in Bucks now.