Building record 1354000000 - Milestone on A40

18th or 19th Century milestone at junction of A40 and B482 in Stokenchurch

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone on A40 in Stokenchurch. Front only inscribed: '36 MILES TO LONDON'. 36 inches high,15 by13 inches deep. Rounded top.' Villager reports once in centre of road junction'. Botttom stone spalling. Within street furniture. [ Drawings, location and photographs available ] (B1).
Recorded as present in 2001 on Milestones Society survey website on A40 Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_LW36. On north side of Wycombe Road at junction with B482 Marlow Road. 39cm wide 34cm deep 88cm high. Inscription: front: 36 MILES TO LONDON. '? Replacement, moss and erosion at base'. [ Detailed description, location and photograph available ] (B2).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD Surveyors Drawings (1814) Bucks County Museum number XLI sheet 41 and OS 1 inch (1835) now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Oxford to W. Wycombe (B5) route. Inscription: London 36: Oxford 18. ? Recorded as 37 miles to London in 1814 at this location. In same notes under J in red box. Milestones. 1825 Bryant - Marked from W. Wycombe to Bushey Leys. Also under B in red box. Milestones. 1788 Jefferys - nos. 16 - 34. 1825 Bryant - nos. 16 - 34. 1835 O.S.1" - . Nos. 16 - 37 (alteration of county boundary). See also underlined in blue. 1814 O.S.D. Surveyors Drawings. (microfiche) Mileages written on map. 1885 O.S. 6" - positions marked + mileages written in. R.I.E. Haynes - "Bucks Milestones" Extract 'Bucks Life' (Nov. 1966). [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B3).