Monument record 0985800000 - Wendover medieval market and 4 fairs

Site of Wendover medieval market and 4 fairs

• (Former Type) MARKET (14th Century - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)
  • (Former Type) FAIR (14th Century - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)
  • (Former Type) FAIR (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Former Type) FAIR (13th Century - 1200 AD to 1299 AD)

Description

There is evidence for one medieval market at Wendover. It was held by prescriptive right on a Thursday by Hugh de Gurnay, and was recorded 1199-1216. According to a mid thirteenth century memorandun in the Missenden Cartulary, Hugh de Gurnay established the market at Wendover, the day of which was not given, in the time of King John. On February 15th 1465, King Edward IV confirmed the Thursday market at Wendover, 'which they have always had', to the king's tenants and residents within the borough or town.
There is evidence for four fairs at Wendover. One fair was granted by charter, dated 'ante' 23rd June 1214, by King John to Hugh de Gornay. It was described as 'feria', and was to be held on the vigil, feast and morrow of St John the Baptist, which fell on the 24th of June. On 23rd June 1214, King John informed P[eter] bishop of Winchester that he had made this grant by charter. The charter was presumably issued not much before this date, although no copy has been found. On 27th July 1214, a notice was sent to the sheriff of Buckinghamshire to cause Hugh de Gurnay to have his fair on the vigil, feast and morrow of St John the Baptist. The second fair was granted by charter on 30th may 1347 by King Edward III to John de moleyns, and was to be held on the vigil, feast and morrow of St Barnabas the Apostle, which fell on the 11th June. The third and fourth fairs were granted in a letter patent dated 15th February 1465 from King Edward IV to the king's tenants and residents within the borough or town of Wendover. Both were to be held within the said borough or town, one on the vigil, feast and morrow of St Matthew the Apostle, which fell on the 21st September, and one on the vigil, feast and morrow of St Philip and St James, which fell on the 1st of May (B1).