Building record 0980900000 - Primitive Methodist Chapel, High Street

Primitive Methodist Chapel and attached church hall, built in 1903

• Conservation Area: Stewkley Conservation Area

• PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL (Built 1903, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) NONCONFORMIST CHAPEL (Built 1903, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • CHURCH HALL (Built 1903, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Red brick with contrasting white stone dressings, corner turret with pyramidal spire; quatrefoil tracery in large central window (photo)(B1).
The Italianate Methodist Church of 1903 is sited on the outside of a curve in High Street South. Together with its hall, copper clad spire, cast iron railings and the adjacent trees, it forms a pleasing visual focus. The Church faces slightly towards the approach from the southern end of the village, although it still features in views along the street from the north. A local building of note in the conservation area of Stewkley (B2).
1903 by T Colbourne. Red brick with tracery and dressings graphically picked out in white ashlar (cf. Stokenchurch, CAS ). Pyramidal spire and matching hall (B3).