Monument record 0438203000 - Butlers Court

Summary

Late nineteenth century country house known as Butlers Court, built in 1891 in a half-timbered style.

• (Former Type) COUNTRY HOUSE (Built 1891, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) MILITARY HOSPITAL (Modern - 1939 AD? to 1946 AD)
  • (Former Type) LABORATORY (Modern - 1956 AD to 1999 AD?)
  • (Former Type) OFFICE (Modern - 1956 AD to 1999 AD?)

Description

Country house built in 1891 for Lord Grenfell, with ancillary buildings and kitchen garden to the north and west of the house, and a lodge and tree-lined drive to the southeast. The house was enlarged in 1934. The building was used as a hospital for the Free French Navy during WWII, afterwards remaining empty for 10 years and becoming derelict. In 1956 Wiggins Teape & Company acquired the site and converted it into a research centre and laboratories. Geotechnical sampling carried out in April 2008 showed made ground deposits 0.08m - 1.6m thick above natural geology across much of the site. See report for detail (B9).