Find Spot record 0976200000 - Field marked Town Close (Tithe Map)

Summary

Test pit excavated in field marked Town Close on the Tithe Map revealed a pottery assemblage suggesting activity here throughout the medieval period.

Description

the most northern of the test pits in Town Close, once again the deposits were of mixed date, thosse lying above natural dated by the latest pottery to the mid-sixteenth century. But again there were significant quantities of medieval pottery. Potterspury Ware is the most frequent, numbering 31 sherds, sandy coarseware next best represented with 18 sherds, with only three sherds of shelly coarsewares. Uniquely, however, the deposits also contained five sherds of Oxford Ware, perhaps indicating that settlement here began in the late eleventh century. A single sherd of Cistrcian Ware, Midland Purple Ware and German Stoneware suggest use through to the end of the middle ages. Quantities are indicative of occupation rather than any other activity (B1).