Find Spot record 0976100000 - Field marked Town Close (Tithe Map)

Summary

Test pit excavated in field marked Town Close on the Tithe Map revealed a pottery assemblage suggesting activity here throughout the medieval period.

Description

TP 17 compares well in terms of stratigraphy with TP 15 (0975900000). Only the top spit contains modern fabrics. Below this, medieval pottery is ditributed throughout the deposits. The same fabrics found in TP 16 (0976000000) were present: 96 sherds of Potterspury Ware; 6 sherds of sandy shelly ware; 14 sherds of shelly coarseware; and 4 sherds of sandy coarseware. In addition the test pit produced a single sherd of Brill/Boarstall Ware and three sherds of Romano-British pottery. Activity here thus reaches its apogee in the mid-thirteenth century but there is at least the indication that this continued through the medieval period. Again, the quantity of pottery potentially made before 1250 points to more distant origins, perhaps around 1100, but once again any deposits of theis date had been disturbed later (B1).