Find Spot record 0976000000 - Field marked Town Close (Tithe Map)

Summary

Test pit excavated in field marked Town Close on the Tithe Map revealed a pottery assemblage suggesting activity here throughout the medieval period.

Description

TP 16 was another rich test pit, despite the shallowness of the deposits, terminating on bedrock at 350mm. Once again the upper deposits contained pottery fabrics of varying dates, from the nineteenth century dating back through to the late medieval period attested by the recovery of Midland Purple Ware. Again Potterspury Ware swamps the assemblage (38 sherds) but other fabrics are present: sandy shelly ware (6 sherds); shelly coarseware (13 sherds); and sandy coarsewares (1 sherd). Again therefore, it is possible to propose activity here in line with that found in TP 15 (0975900000), beginning in the twelfth century and continuing through to the end of the medieval period (B1).