Find Spot record 0975900000 - Field marked Town Close (Tithe Map)

Summary

Test pit excavated in field marked Town Close on the Tithe Map revealed a pottery assemblage suggesting activity here throughout the medieval period.

Description

in terms of pottery recovery, TP 15 was the most productive of all the Lillingstone Lovell test pits. Only the upper deposit contained a mixed assmeblage, including sherds of late medieval Oxidized Ware and Midlan Purple Ware as well as more modern fabrics in small quantities. From 230mm below the modern field surface through to natural, encountered at c.600mm, however the assemblage was homogenous and datable to the mid thirteenth century onwards. The dominant fabric was Potterspury, numbering 131 sherds. Also present in smaller quantities were sandy shelly ware (18 sherds); and shelly coarseware (14 sherds). A single sherd of Romano-British pottery was also found. Clearly, then, the earthworks in this part of the field represent building platforms and other associaed property boundaries of the medieval village. The presence of so much pre-Potterspury pottery indicates an origin in the twelfth century, although none of these deposits had been untouched by later activity. The plot was occupied throughout the medieval period, and possibly into the early sixteenth century, thus surviving the late medieval crisis perhaps better than other parts of the village (B1).